FANDOM


FINAL POINT STANDINGS
National Champion: Doug McCoun
PACIFIC COAST REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Doug McCoun Baylands Raceway Park 53 27 40 46 2
2 Bobby Hogge, III Antioch Fairgrounds Speedway 56 11 37 49 1
3 Jerry Bowers Yakima Speedway 22 16 18 21 1
4 Ron Daggett Evergreen Speedway 22 15 18 21 1
5 Ed Sans, Jr. Antioch Fairgrounds Speedway 43 8 26 32 2
6 Kevin Pylant Watsonville Fairgrounds Speedway 49 7 38 42 1
7 Dave Byrd Baylands Raceway Park 50 4 24 36 5
8 Ray Morgan Merced Fairgrounds Speedway 49 5 32 43 1
9 Carl Zaretzke Evergreen Speedway 22 3 18 19 2
10 George Steitz Baylands Raceway Park 44 0 25 38 4
11 Troy Beebe Stockton 99 Speedway 21 4 17 19 1
12 Roger Gannon Shasta Speedway 19 10 18 19 1
13 Jim Pettit, II Merced Fairgrounds Speedway 53 2 12 39 2
14 Ken Boyd Stockton 99 Speedway 21 2 14 18 3
15 Norman David Stockton 99 Speedway 20 2 14 17 2
16 Dan Reed Stockton 99 Speedway 21 2 12 18 4
17 Mark Keys Merced Fairgrounds Speedway 38 0 13 28 4
18 Kenny Shepherd Merced Fairgrounds Speedway 23 2 10 18 6
19 Jeff Rogers Shasta Speedway 19 0 13 19 2
20 David Lester Tahoe-Carson Speedway 19 0 15 19 2
21 Bob Davies Tahoe-Carson Speedway 18 3 16 18 1
22 Toby Elder Shasta Speedway 19 1 12 18 4
23 Mike McDonald Tahoe-Carson Speedway 19 1 11 19 3
24 Andy Ferris Merced Fairgrounds Speedway 25 1 9 15 7
25 J.D. Willis Antioch Fairgrounds Speedway 22 1 11 14 4
26 Frog Trent Stockton 99 Speedway 20 0 8 15 6
27 Tom Hubert Shasta Speedway 17 8 16 17 3
28 Joe Wofford Yakima Speedway 19 1 12 14 3
29 John Arnberg Medford Raceway 18 5 13 15 1
30 Jeff Travis Shasta Speedway 19 0 7 15 5
31 Steve de Jong Medford Raceway 19 1 6 17 3
32 Orval Burke Watsonville Fairgrounds Speedway 19 2 9 11 10
33 Debbie Clymens Antioch Fairgrounds Speedway 23 0 1 9 7
34 Scotty Morgan Evergreen Speedway 18 0 10 14 4
35 Mike Walko Antioch Fairgrounds Speedway 20 0 0 10 10
36 Peter Gates Watsonville Fairgrounds Speedway 21 0 1 12 11
37 Lynn Chandler Evergreen Speedway 17 1 10 16 3
38 Rick Hart Yakima Speedway 17 0 12 14 2
39 Ron Strmiska Stockton 99 Speedway 17 4 6 11 5
40 Mike Pritchard Portland Speedway 16 1 10 16 2
41 Jerry Garner Antioch Fairgrounds Speedway 18 0 6 11 5
42 Dan Menne Medford Raceway 16 4 10 14 2
43 John Pokorny Portland Speedway 16 0 11 14 3
44 L.J. Pryor Yakima Speedway 17 0 9 14 4
45 Al Gard, Sr. Stockton 99 Speedway 18 0 1 14 10
46 Charlie Samms Watsonville Fairgrounds Speedway 19 0 1 6 12
47 Terry Fisher Portland Speedway 15 6 8 14 1
48 Harry Belletto Stockton 99 Speedway 16 2 7 13 7
49 Craig Paulson Tahoe-Carson Speedway 14 8 13 14 4
50 Dave Schneider Shasta Speedway 17 0 3 14 6
CENTRAL REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Steve Kosiski Sunset Speedway 48+ 20 43 48 2
2 Tom Hearst West Liberty Raceway 44+ 19 42 44 1
3 Roger Dolan Hawkeye Downs Speedway 48+ 17 43 48 1
4 Joe Kosiski Sunset Speedway 37+ 12 34 37 1
5 Dave Chase Eagle Raceway 43+ 9 32 43 1
6 Gene Claxton I-70 Speedway 35+ 8 29 35 1
7 Steve Fraise Capital Speedway 27+ 5 24 27 1
8 Terry Gallaher Capital Speedway 36+ 6 27 36 3
9 Dale Fischlein Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway 44+ 6 25 44 9
10 Ken Walton Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway 44+ 3 28 44 8
11 Sonny Findling Quincy Raceways 25+ 7 16 25 2
12 David Birkhofer Hawkeye Downs Speedway 33+ 3 21 33 6
13 Rick Wendling Farley Speedway 32+ 2 21 32 3
14 Denny Osborn Farley Speedway 17+ 7 16 17 2
15 Scott Sells Farley Speedway 21+ 4 16 21 1
16 Gary Tigges Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway 32+ 1 18 32 2
17 Glenn Robey Adams County Speedway 25+ 3 15 25 4
18 Jamie Hager I-70 Speedway 26+ 1 18 26 3
19 Keith Acton I-70 Speedway 27+ 1 15 27 2
20 Ed Kosiski Adams County Speedway 40+ 2 14 40 3
21 Jeff French Adams County Speedway 32+ 1 14 32 12
22 Tom Svoboda Eagle Raceway 28+ 0 15 28 4
23 Roger Bruggerman Farley Speedway 22+ 2 13 22 5
24 Don Weyhrich Eagle Raceway 24+ 1 12 24 3
25 Rollie Frink Hawkeye Downs Speedway 26+ 1 13 26 9
26 Mark Burgtorf Capital Speedway 27+ 0 13 27 5
27 Dick Crane Capital Speedway 32+ 0 10 32 6
28 Larry Harvey, Jr. I-70 Speedway 18+ 1 12 18 5
29 John Chapin Adams County Speedway 18+ 2 11 18 6
30 William Martin Sunset Speedway 18+ 3 9 18 6
31 Ron Tilley Adams County Speedway 27+ 0 8 27 7
32 Curt Martin Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway 18+ 1 10 18 7
33 Denny Ansel Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway 19+ 0 9 19 6
34 Steve Fuqua Lakeside Speedway 16+ 2 9 16 6
35 Lynn Idler Farley Speedway 17+ 1 9 17 6
36 Dan Dickey Capital Speedway 15+ 2 9 15 9
37 John Saathoff Eagle Raceways 15+ 2 9 15 2
38 Bill Kirk Eagle Raceway 11 3 9 11+ 5
39 Ron Elbe Capital Speedway 17+ 1 4 17 12
40 Terry Buresh Adams County Speedway 15+ 0 6 15 10
41 Gary Loos Rockford Speedway 14 2 6 14+ 8
42 Steve Johnson West Liberty Raceway 18+ 0 4 18 8
43 Donnie Shelton I-70 Speedway 15+ 1 5 15 8
44 Vic Bentlage Capital Speedway 17+ 3 13 17 2
45 Dave Fossum Rockford Speedway 15+ 0 6 15 4
46 Tom Charles I-70 Speedway 15+ 0 4 15 6
47 Dick Barker Farley Speedway 15 0 1 15 8
48 Tim Melvin Rockford Speedway 13+ 0 6 13 2
49 Darrell Dake West Liberty Raceway 10+ 0 5 10 7
50 Bobby Hacker Rockford Speedway 14+ 2 7 14 5
MID-ATLANTIC REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Elton Sawyer Langley Speedway 35 13 30 34 1
2 Curtis Markham Old Dominion Speedway 34 10 26 33 1
3 Eddie Johnson Southside Speedway 34 6 24 28 1
4 David Blankenship Orange County Speedway 34 5 24 29 1
5 Todd Taylor Southside Speedway 32 2 23 30 3
6 Wayne Hanbury Langley Speedway 29 1 15 22 5
7 Phil Warren Langley Speedway 21 3 13 20 2
8 Sid Carmines Langley Speedway 26 1 13 20 4
9 Danny Fair Old Dominion Speedway 26 1 13 20 4
10 Ricky Johnson Old Dominion Speedway 31 1 7 25 8
11 Roger Austin Old Dominion Speedway 19 1 12 17 3
12 Louie Littlepage Langley Speedway 24 0 3 15 20
13 Sonny Simmons Old Dominion Speedway 19 1 11 14 5
14 Wayne Patterson South Boston Speedway 21 1 6 11 9
15 Max Prestwood Hickory Motor Speedway 17 4 15 15 1
16 Bubba Adams Langley Speedway 18 7 10 12 3
17 Gene Kierson Langley Speedway 31 0 0 6 9
18 Chip Hudson Langley Speedway 19 0 6 14 6
19 Morris Johnson Old Dominion Speedway 19 0 6 15 6
20 Jimmy McClain Hickory Motor Speedway 16 4 13 14 2
21 Bobby Cox Southside Speedway 22 0 2 9 13
22 Charlie Doyle Langley Speedway 18 0 3 13 7
23 Tony Warren Hickory Motor Speedway 16 6 10 11 3
24 Doug Hartley Old Dominion Speedway 18 0 4 8 10
25 Roy Lee Hendrick South Boston Speedway 16 2 8 13 2
26 Jeff Young Old Dominion Speedway 17 0 4 12 7
27 Bugs Hairfield Southside Speedway 17 0 4 11 7
28 Maurice Hill Orange County Speedway 15 3 9 12 3
29 Gary Neice Hickory Motor Speedway 15 2 7 12 5
30 Jay VanHorn Hickory Motor Speedway 16 0 4 11 6
31 Satch Worley Bowman-Gray Stadium 14 4 11 12 1
32 Dennis Arendall Southside Speedway 18 0 0 3 15
33 Barry Beggarly Orange County Speedway 15 2 6 9 2
34 Randy Akers, Jr. Langley Speedway 17 0 1 5 12
35 Jesse Spencer, Jr. Orange County Speedway 15 0 4 11 4
36 Joe Cudmore Old Dominion Speedway 15 0 4 10 9
37 Billy Middleton Bowman-Gray Stadium 14 1 7 10 2
38 Brent Elliott Bowman-Gray Stadium 14 4 7 10 9
39 Johnny Johnson (NC) Bowman-Gray Stadium 14 1 8 10 4
40 Gary Myers Bowman-Gray Stadium 14 1 7 9 5
41 John Settlemyre Hickory Motor Speedway 13 1 10 11 4
42 Jim Dottellis Old Dominion Speedway 15 0 4 6 11
43 Joe Falk Langley Speedway 14 1 7 8 8
44 Glenn Moffat Hickory Motor Speedway 15 0 0 7 11
45 Ralph Brinkley Bowman-Gray Stadium 14 1 5 10 7
46 Junior Miller Bowman-Gray Stadium 14 0 4 9 8
47 David Webster Langley Speedway 13 0 9 9 10
48 Philip Smith Bowman-Gray Stadium 13 2 4 10 3
49 Frank Fleming Bowman-Gray Stadium 14 0 2 8 6
50 Steve Goodman Old Dominion Speedway 15 0 0 5 15
NORTHEAST REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Richie Evans Spencer Speedway 33 16 27 30 1
2 Reggie Ruggiero Riverside Park 33 8 22 27 2
3 George Kent Shangri-La Speedway 36 4 29 30 1
4 Bob Park New Egypt Speedway 34 4 19 26 2
5 Jan Leaty Shangri-La Speedway 32 3 18 26 3
6 John Rosati Riverside Park Speedway 31 1 16 24 1
7 Rick Fuller Waterford Speedbowl 33 5 15 22 1
8 Wayne Anderson (NY) Riverhead Raceway 23 4 15 19 2
9 Randy Hedger Shangri-La Speedway 30 3 15 25 4
10 Mike McLaughlin Stafford Motor Speedway 32 1 15 26 4
11 Ray Miller Riverside Park Speedway 31 1 8 19 4
12 Ron Shephard Shangri-La Speedway 22 0 11 16 5
13 Don Pratt Spencer Speedway 28 1 6 17 8
14 Tom Baldwin Riverhead Raceway 25 0 11 14 8
15 Fred Harbach Riverhead Raceway 19 1 13 17 1
16 Ken Bouchard Riverside Park Speedway 27 2 7 16 9
17 Brian Ross Stafford Motor Speedway 19 4 13 16 2
18 Doug Hewitt Shangri-La Speedway 19 2 11 17 13
19 Corky Cookman Stafford Motor Speedway 23 0 9 16 6
20 Tony Jankowiak Soencer Speedway 20 1 4 16 7
21 Jerry Marquis Thompson International Speedway 21 0 8 15 3
22 Don Howe Riverhead Raceway 20 2 9 12 4
23 Jerry Pearl Waterford Speedbowl 18 1 11 17 2
24 Jamie Tomaino Stafford Motor Speedway 22 1 6 13 5
25 Mike Casterline Shangri-La Speedway 19 1 4 17 6
26 Stan Greger Riverside Park Speedway 25 2 7 11 8
27 Dan Jivanelli Riverhead Raceway 19 1 4 13 6
28 Jimmy Spencer New Egypt Speedway 19 2 10 12 5
29 Ted Riggott Riverside Park Speedway 20 1 5 10 7
30 Jeff Fuller Stafford Motor Speedway 20 0 4 12 8
31 Billy Colton Spencer Speedway 18 1 9 16 6
32 Ed Brunnhoelzl, Jr. Riverhead Raceway 18 1 7 15 3
33 Art Clark Holland International Speedway 16 5 12 16 1
34 S.J. Evonsion Riverside Park Speedway 19 2 4 10 5
35 Rick Donnelly Waterford Speedbowl 21 2 6 9 3
36 Richie Gallup Waterford Speedbowl 18 1 8 14 4
37 Mark Fluery Stafford Motor Speedway 30 0 1 8 19
38 Bill Park Riverhead Raceway 18 1 10 13 7
39 Dale Holdridge Waterford Speedbowl 18 2 7 12 5
40 Marty Radewick Riverside Park Speedway 17 1 11 12 3
41 Tom Bolles Riverside Park Speedway 20 0 1 7 19
42 Jim Zacharias Shangri-La Speedway 19 0 1 7 11
43 Daryl Lewis Spencer Speedway 23 0 0 3 15
44 Dick Flaig Holland International Speedway 15 4 12 13 2
45 Bobby Gada Waterford Speedbowl 18 1 5 11 6
46 Jerry Cranmer New Egypt Speedway 16 1 9 12 3
47 Mike Wrobel Holland International Speedway 16 0 9 12 5
48 Charlie Jarzombek Stafford Motor Speedway 15 5 9 13 1
49 Wade Cole Riverside Park Speedway 17 0 2 11 10
50 Sonny Wittmeyer Holland International Speedway 15 0 10 13 4
SOUTHEAST REGION
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Charles Powell, III Summerville Speedway 39 17 33 39 1
2 Robert Powell Summerville Speedway 38 9 29 33 2
3 Hal McGraw Summerville Speedway 39 5 29 35 3
4 David Into Oglethorpe Speedway Park 30 6 23 29 1
5 Chick Boyd Mississippi-Alabama Speedway 23 4 20 23 1
6 Jerry Goodwin Birmingham International Raceway 29 5 22 27 1
7 Robert Elliott Oglethorpe Speedway Park 35 0 21 29 5
8 Dennie Rewis Montgomery Motor Speedway 26 1 8 22 4
9 Clint Smith Senoia Raceway 20 2 16 19 2
10 Leon Archer Senoia Raceway 19 11 16 17 1
11 Paul McWilliams Mississippi-Alabama Speedway 25 1 8 24 3
12 Jeff Jacobs Summerville Speedway 30 1 16 25 4
13 Joey Sims Montgomery Motor Speedway 29 0 16 24 3
14 Kenny Wilson Oglethorpe Speedway Park 27 1 9 22 7
15 Tom Spence Oglethorpe Speedway Park 24 0 11 19 8
16 Rosco Smith Senoia Raceway 21 0 11 19 3
17 Red Farmer Talladega Short Track 27 1 8 16 8
18 Heywood Jacobs Oglethorpe Speedway Park 23 0 4 22 11
19 Jerry McMichael Montgomery Motor Speedway 21 0 3 18 6
20 Ricky Williams Senoia Raceway 18 2 14 18 4
21 David Elrod Summerville Speedway 24 0 4 16 7
22 Earl Smith Talladega Short Track 18 4 14 15 1
23 Robert Oswalt Summerville Speedway 22 0 1 20 8
24 Aaron Gailey Anderson Speedway 17 6 12 17 1
25 Frank Peek, Jr. Senoia Raceway 19 0 7 16 5
26 Doyle Jordan Talladega Short Track 20 1 4 11 9
27 Jack Evans Senoia Raceway 20 0 4 11 7
28 Jamey Smith Mississippi-Alabama Speedway 16 8 13 16 2
29 Phil Wendt Mobile International Speedway 17 1 11 15 2
30 Frank Brantley Oglethorpe Speedway Park 18 0 6 16 6
31 Brian Leslie Mississippi-Alabama Speedway 16 6 13 14 4
32 Gerald Wilkerson Mobile International Speedway 16 7 12 14 1
33 Jimmy Crawford Anderson Speedway 17 1 9 16 4
34 Duwayne Middlebrooks Montgomery Motor Speedway 16 8 11 15 1
35 Joey Phillips Talladega Short Track 18 0 7 14 3
36 Mike Head Senoia Raceway 17 1 7 14 6
37 Jerry Rector Anderson Speedway 17 0 8 15 5
38 Kevin Henson Talladega Short Track 17 5 9 12 2
39 Danny Thomas Mississippi-Alabama Speedway 17 0 8 14 5
40 Larry Spurlock Talladega Short Track 18 0 7 12 5
41 Bubba Gale Mobile International Speedway 17 0 6 12 5
42 Bobby Massey Birmingham International Raceway 15 7 12 15 2
43 Lamar Hodge Montgomery Motor Speedway 15 3 13 14 2
44 Wade England Birmingham International Raceway 16 0 8 15 3
45 Mike Ashley Anderson Speedway 15 1 12 15 2
46 Tommy Tanner Montgomery Motor Speedway 16 0 7 14 5
47 James Hollingsworth Mobile International Speedway 16 0 6 15 6
48 Rufus Johnson Mobile International Speedway 15 0 11 14 3
49 Mike Love Anderson Speedway 14 4 11 14 3
50 Billy Pounds Birmingham International Raceway 16 1 5 9 7

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.